FAQs

AUSTRALIA

What is the application process for Australia?

The institutions in Australia are divided in Tafe, private providers & universities. Australian institutions offer programs ranging from Year 11 & 12, diplomas, bachelor degrees, Graduate & postgraduate diplomas, Masters (By coursework & Research), PHD.

Admissions are purely on the basis of a student’s academics & IIELTS score. While applying for admissions one has to submit the following documents:

- Marksheets & Passing certificate of Year 10 & Year 12
- IELTS Result Copy (If not given- conditional offer letter will be issued)
- Marksheets of Bachelor’s degree
- Degree Certificate (Provisional degree certificate is acceptable, if original not received till date)
- Marksheets & Degree certificate for PG/Masters degree, if completed in India.
- Work Experience certificates (if applicable)
- Statement of purpose/ Recommendation letters (Depending on course)
- Application fees draft (Depending on the university)

What are the visa application requirements?

Australian Embassy has given very clear visa guidelines. Along with submission of forms, funds have to be shown to
the embassy which cover a student (and dependants in case spouse or children are accompanying) for studies, living
and travel cost.

The funds to be shown can be calculated as below:

Expenses  -  Per Person  -  Amount Required in AUD
Tution  -  Applicant  -  Course Fees as per the university
Living  -  Applicant  -  AUD 18,610 per year
Partner  -  AUD 6,515 per year
First Child  -  AUD 3,720 per year
Each other child  -  AUD 2,790 per year
Travel    Applicant  -  AUD 2000
Family members  -  One return airfare to Australia per person

For Calculations: 1 AUD =52 INR

Duration of the years for which funds have to be calculated and who can sponsor depends on the kind of program the student is going for.

What are the housing options available?

There are different accommodation options that can be taken by a student. Majority of students prefer living with
friends in shared accommodation where they are able to share costs on rent, power, food etc. The other options available are:

Homestay: AUD 100- AUD300 per week
Shared Accommodation : AUD 100 – AUD 400 per week
Campus Accommodation: AUD 100 – AUD 275 per week

How much does Australian Education cost?

The cost can be categorized on the basis of level of programs:

Diploma Programs : AUD 8,000 – AUD 15,000 per year
Bachelor’s Degrees: AUD 9,000 –AUD 24,000 per year
Master’s Degrees   : AUD 9,000 – AUD 25,000 per year

What are the living expenses in Australia?

On an average, an international student spends about 800 – 1000 AUD per month on accommodation, food, clothing
, entertainment, transport & other costs. It is important to note that an individual’s cost may vary as per their location,
course & lifestyle.

What are the advantages of studying in Australia?

The reasons are as follows:
- Degrees are globally recognized.
- Costs incurred are lower in comparison to UK, USA.
- Very friendly & co-operative people.
- Weather much suitable to Indian students.
- Post Qualification work & settlement options.
- Can work while studying.
- Universities are known for being research focused & technology driven.

Can I work while I am studying?

An international student is allowed to work 20 hours per week once they commence their studies, during the session and during vacations they can work full time.

NEW ZEALAND

What is the application process for NZ?

Admissions are granted purely on students academics. Students need to provide: CV, ac ademic documents, any professional certifications, work experience if applicable, English language evidence, reference letters, SOP & Passport copy.

What are the visa application requirements?

Student visa is issued to a full time enrolled student with good character, health & financial background. Student visa for New Zealand is much easier & quicker than many other countries.

What are the Housing options available?

On Campus: College hostel’s (self catered or fully catered)
Off Campus: Rent a Flat/ Apartment, Private Hostels, lodge or Motels
Home stay: with families as per students preference

How much does NZ education cost?

Tuition Fees Approx. 12000 NZ$ – 28000 NZ$ p.a; depending on the area and level of studies.

What are the living expenses?

On an average, an international student spends about 1250 NZ$ per month on accommodation, food, clothing, entertainment, transport & other costs. It is important to note that individual’s cost may vary as per their location, course & lifestyle.

What are the advantages of study in NZ?

- Globally recognized quality education
- Affordable Tuition & Living, NZ$ rate in INR is much lower than AUD & other dollars.
- Friendly environment & an English speaking country.
- New Zealand is a growing economy offering increasing job opportunities.
- Low unemployment ratio compared to most countries.
- Quick Applications & visa processing.
- 20 Hours part time work allowed during studies & full time during summer holidays helping students to cover living cost.
- Students on completion of most courses including 1 year Diploma course are eligible for 1 year job search visa when they can work full time
- Students with full time job offers in relevant area of study may extend their visa by converting it to Work Permit / Permanent Residency depending on their eligibility
- Student partners can accompany on Work Permit or Visitors category.

Can I work whilst am studying?

All international students are allowed to work part time upto 20 hours per week & full time during summer holidays. NZ follows minimum wage system; current minimum wage for an employee is 12 NZ$ per hour.

What are the options available after completing my studies in NZ?

Students finishing courses of Level 5 or higher level are eligible for 1 year job search visa when they can work full time & look for a job in relevant area of study. Once student get offered full time job offer in relevant area of study they can apply for PR or Work Permit depending on their eligibility. Long term skilled shortage list of popular field in demand with good job prospects can be viewed on immigration website www.immigration.govt.nz

Can my spouse accompany me during my studies in NZ?

Spouse of students going for PG course or courses in Long term skilled shortage area can get Full time work permit. Spouse of students going to UG courses if willing, to accompany their partners can apply for a visitor visa.

Are Scholarships available?

Most international students study in New Zealand on a full fee payment basis. New Zealand doctoral research scholarships are a significant educational opportunity as here international student only pays domestic fees & many times also support students with Living & travel allowance. Other Government scholarships could be found on www.newzealandeducated.com

UK

Why study in UK?

The UK has numerous Universities offering a number of courses at undergraduate and postgraduate level. Universities accept 15 yrs (12+3) of education for entering into their PG programs. The duration of most of the undergraduate degrees is for three years and, Master degrees for one yr hence saving you cost and time! Many degrees provide good links with business and professional organizations. You will gain world-class qualifications, a brighter future and unforgettable student experience.

What is the application procedure for UK?

For UG programs, the student has to fill out a UCAS form. However there are few exceptions as some of the universities can accept direct applications also.

For PG programs, the student has to fill out the University/college form meant for international student.

What are the entry criteria for Postgraduate, Undergraduate and MBA course?

Different courses at different universities have different entry requirements and some of the courses need prior work experience. The student must also fulfill the requirement for English language by either giving IELTS or TOEFL if asked by the university. Your nearest SIEC office will be able to provide you with details on entry criteria.

Can I work whilst studying in UK?

Yes, you are allowed to work part time for 20 hrs in Universities as an International Student only if you are studying for a bachelor degree and Postgraduate course only. If you are studying for a Diploma course, you will be allowed to work for 10 hrs in universities/Govt. Colleges

How much cost I have to incur for UK Education?

Average undergraduate UK course fees per year:
Foundation courses: £4,000 to £12,000
Arts courses: £7,000 to £9,000
Science courses: £7,500 to £22,000
Clinical courses: £10,000 to £25,000

Average postgraduate UK course fees per year:

Arts and humanities courses: £7,000 to £12,000
Science courses: £7,500 to £25,000
Clinical courses: £10,000 to £33,000
MBA: £4,000 to more than £34,000

How much are the living expenses for International Student?

Cost of living will depend on the location you choose to live.
Innner London- 9000 £ per year.
Other areas (outer London) - 7200 £ per year.

Are there any scholarships or awards available?

Scholarships are mostly available at the post-graduate level and some of these are offered by the British Government and other UK organizations; e.g. British Chevening Scholarships. Some Universities provide scholarships for specific programs only. All the scholarships are very competitive in nature and are based on merit.

Can an International Student opt to stay for work after studying in UK?

Yes, you can stay and work after completing your studies provided you meet all the requirements of UK Border Agency.

CANADA

What is the application process for Canada?

Admissions are granted purely on students academics. Students need to provide CV, academic documents, any professional certifications, work experience if applicable, etc. However the eligibility criteria of selecting students vary in different provinces of Canada. Certain eligibility details are given below:

Programs/Level of study: Business
Graduate/Post-Graduate  level
2-3 years full time work experience
GMAT : 580-600 min    
TOEFL : PBT: 580-600 min
CBT: 237-250 min
4 yr Bachelors degree, 70% aver.

Programs/Level of study: Computer Science
Graduate/Post-Graduate  level
4 yr Bachelors degree, 70% aver., preferably in Computer Science
TOEFL : PBT: 580-600 min.
CBT: 237-250 min.
Some universities will require GRE Score (1200-1500)

Programs/Level of study: Engineering
Graduate/Post-Graduate  level
4 yr Bachelors in Engineering, 70% aver.
TOEFL : PBT: 580-600 min.
CBT: 237-250 min.
Some universities will require GRE score (1200-1500)

Programs/Level of study: Fine Arts

Graduate/Post-Graduate  level
4 yr Bachelors in Fine Arts
Portfolio/audition
TOEFL : PBT: 580-600 min.
CBT: 237-250 min.

Programs/Level of study: Media/ Communications
Graduate/Post-Graduate  level
4 yr Bachelors in Mass Communications
Portfolio
TOEFL : PBT: 600 min.
CBT: 250 min.
Work experience is an added advantage
Some institutions may require written samples or copies of published work

What are the Visa application requirements?

The documents required for visa application are given below:
- Completed Student Application form.
- Completed Supplementary Questionnaire for students and postdoctoral researchers.
- Official letter of acceptance from Canadian university, college or Technical Institute.
- Certificate of Acceptance from the province of Quebec (Only if you plan to study in province of Quebec)
- TOEFL/IELTS scores if applicable
- Passport, valid for at least one year from the planned date of entry to Canada, plus valid passports of any accompanying dependants.
- Bank Draft for the applicable visa processing fees

What are the housing options available?

Canada puts forward three types of housing options for the international students:

- Homestay
- Dormitory
- Private Accommodations

The homestay helps the students to have a Canadian living and learning experience. The dormitory provides reasonable accommodation for the students within the campus. Students who prefer to find their own accommodation can get their private accommodations with the help of newspapers or by checking with the campus.

What are the living expenses in Canada?

Cost of living in Canada is very low compared to other countries like UK, Europe, etc. However the expense varies according to each province. The rural areas are very cheap whereas the major cities like Toronto and Vancouver can be expensive.

Can I work while I am studying?

Canada provides work permit to students which allow them to work off campus. The work permit, however, restricts the working hours to 20 hours a week during academic sessions. During extended vacations no restrictions are given.

Are Scholarships available?

Canada provides a lot of merit based and institution based scholarship programs. Students who excel in their studies are awarded with these scholarships irrespective of their physical or financial conditions. Other criteria for the selection of students are based on their participation in extracurricular activities and outstanding athletic abilities. Academic scholarships, Athletic scholarships and scholarships for overseas or foreign students are the different types of scholarships offered in Canada.

What are the advantages of studying in Canada?

Canada education system put forward a wide range of quality education institutions. Canada has a multicultural society supporting and respecting customs and traditions of different cultures. The wide series of universities provide a varied range of courses. New skills, better job prospects, and high salaries are the promises given to the students by each of Canadian universities. The university education gives a long lasting reward to each student.ndeducated.com

Free Counselling Form

Please Enter Below Captcha Code